The Canadian Philosophical Association is pleased to announce the winners of the 2016 Student Essay prizes.

1st – Nicholas Slothouber (Western)- "Psychiatric Nosology Constrained by Underlying Causal Mechanisms?"

1st – Jessica Wright (Toronto) – "Disassociating Implicit Attitudes"

2nd – Emma Ryman (Western) – "Fiduciary Duties to Future Persons"

 

Previous winners

Winners 2015
  • 1st – Jennifer Epp (Western), "Why the Epistemic Effects of Oppression Must Matter in Feminist Theory".
  • 2nd – Jamie Shaw (Western), "A Tale of Two Pluralisms: Why Science Needs Metaphysics".
  • 2nd – Jean-Charles Pelland (UQÀM), "Les numéraux avant les nombres? L’esprit étendu et la cognition numérique".
2014
  • Melissa Macaulay (Western), "The Phenomenology of Transience"
  • Luke Roelofs (Toronto), "The Unity of Consciousness, Within Subjects and Between Subjects"
2013
  • 1st - Kyle Johannsen (Queen's), "On the Normative Status of Justice"
  • 2nd -Andrew P. Ross (Queen’s), "Self-defense, Threats, and Burden Distribution"
2012
  • 1st - Lee-Anna Sangster (Western), "The Empty Threat of the Empty HOT Objection to HOT Theory"
  • 2nd - Owen Pikkert (McMaster), "Two Deflationary Approaches to Ontology"
  • 2nd - Christiane Bailey (Montréal), "La genèse des existentiaux dans la vie animale chez Heidegger"
2011
  • 1st - Juhani Yli-Vakkuri (Oxford), "Epistemicism with Wordly Vagueness".
  • 2nd - Margot Strohminger (St Andrews), "Fundamentally A Posteriori Modal Knowledge".
  • 2nd - Pierre-Yves Rochefort (Montréal), "La permanence de la question du réalisme dans la pensée d'Hilary Putnam".
2010
  • 1st – Patrick Bondy (McMaster), "Intentionality and Epistemic Justification".
  • 1st – John Mackay (Princeton), "Conditionals, Mood and Binding".
2009
  • 1st – Mike Hinds (McMaster), "Defining Pornography".
  • 1st – Kristina Biniek (UWO), "Aristotle's Gradualism".
2008
  • 1st – Pablo Escobar (Guelph), "The Motive to Suspend in Locke's Essay".
  • 2nd – Emerson Doyle (UWO), "A Problem with Negative Properties in Intuitionistic Mathematics".
  • 2nd – Morgane Paris (Montréal), "La théorie somatico-cognitive des émotions".
2007
  • 1st – Victor Kumar (Alberta), "Knowing-How and Knowing-That".
  • 2nd – Mark Young (Ottawa), "In Defence of the Liberal Perspective on Moral Education".
2006
  • 1st – Martin Godwyn (UBC), "Extended Cognition and the Coupling-Constitution Fallacy".
  • 2nd – Timothy L. Brownlee (Boston U.), "Hegel's Concept of Moral Evil".
  • 2nd – François Jaran-Duquette (Montréal), "L'interprétation « anthropologisante » d' Être et temps".
2005
  • 1st – Helga Varden (Toronto), "Kant and Dependency Relations".
  • 2nd – Mitia Rioux-Beaulne (Montréal), "La question de l'imagination dans les Lumières françaises : le cas de Voltaire".
  • 2nd – Shelley Weinberg (Toronto), "Possible World Construction and the Paradox of Compossibility".
2004
  • 1st – Joseph Millum, "A Functional Foot? ".
  • 2nd – Benoît Castelnérac, "Niveaux d'éducation et législation dans les Lois de Platon".
  • 2nd – Mark Capustin, "Internalism and “Impulsional Evidence”".
2003
  • 1st - Mélanie Frappier, "Dialectic and Heisenberg's Microscope Thought Experiment".
  • 2nd - Karen Bardsley, "Seeing All Dimensions: Illusion and the Perception of Cinematic Depth".
2002
  • 1st - Travis Hreno, "Jury Nullification: The Jurisprudence of a Juror's Privilege".
  • 2nd - Paul Los, "Problems Concerning Belief in Russell's Epistemology".
  • 2nd - Syliane Charles, "La métaphysique leibnizienne, source paradoxale de l'esthétique moderne".
2001
  • 1st - Jesus Aguilar, "Agency Attribution and Control: On Dretske's Challenge to the Causal Theory of Action".
  • 2nd - Jimmy Plourde, "Remarques au sujet du Tractatus et des modalités".
  • 2nd - Pierre Chételat, "The Necessity of the Dialectical Development in Hegel's Logic".
2000
  • 1st - Jason Scott Robert, "The Homeobox Genes in Development and Evolution: Sceptical Considerations".
  • 1st - Andrea Westlund, "Selflessness and Responsibility for Self: Is Agency Compatible with Deference?".
1999
  • 1st - Paul Raymont, "Are Mental Properties Causally Relevant?".
  • 2nd - Sébastien Charles, "L'immatérialisme dans la littérature clandestine du siècle des Lumières".
  • 2nd - Antonia Lolordo, "Probability and Skepticism about Reason in Hume's “Treatise”".
1998
  • 1st - Mark Silcox, "Quinean Indeterminism: Back from the Crypt?".
  • 2nd - Sandra Lapointe, "Histoire et Philosophie chez Husserl: un mariage conclu au Paradis".
  • 2nd - Kathryn Morris, "Hobbe's Method of Analysis and Synthesis".
1997
  • 1st - Arthur Sullivan, "Descriptive Names and the Contingent A Priori".
  • 2nd - Jean-Frédéric Lafaille, "Qu'est-ce que le Pluralisme Culturel?".
  • 2nd - Blain Everett Neufield, "Kymlicka and the Normative Status of Autonomy".
1996
  • 1st - Andrew Botterell, "Innocence Lost: Davidsonian Semantics and Interpreted Logical Forms".
  • 2nd - Krister Bykvist, "Utilitarian Ontologies: On Preference Utilitarianism and Agent-Relative Value".
  • 2nd - Luc Faucher, "Explication psycho évolutionniste des émotions et constructionisme: résolution de la dichotomie".
1995
  • 1st - Emily Carson, "Kant on Definitions in Mathematics".
  • 2nd - Jillian McIntosh, "What Isn't Wrong with Teleological Functionalism? ".
  • 2nd - Mylène Dufour, "Temporalité et éthique chez Aristote".

Features

Pensées Canadiennes, the Canadian national undergraduate journal of philosophy.

Books for review at Dialogue.

The Equity Committee of the CPA was founded in 1990-1, and works to collect data on the situation of women, visible minorities, philosophers with disabilities, and Aboriginal philosophers in Canada, as well as to share information on best practices to promote equity within the profession. It holds a regular panel as part of the CPA annual meeting to encourage critical reflection on questions of equity. More ...

Hitting the Job Market (For job seekers.)

See this year's prize winners on the Prizes page.

Can't find what you're looking for? Check the site guide.

University of Toronto Scarborough

school_img
Dept:
Chair: Philip Kremer.
Location: Scarborough
web: Click here

---
(For changes contact web editor)

» Full list of schools

New members

PIERRE-LUC DOSTIE PROULX
UNIVERSITÉ CATHOLIQUE DE LOUVAIN

RENÉ FEHR
DOMINICAN UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

OLIVIER DUCHARME
UNIVERSITÉ LAVAL

PAUL BOSWELL
CRÉ / GRIN

CARLOS FRAENKEL
McGILL UNIVERSITY

MICHAEL HANNON
QUEEN'S UNIVERSITY

VANESSA LAM
UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO

DUFF WARING
YORK UNIVERSITY

JAN ZWICKY
UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA